Menu

Interactive Bar

Google Services

Search

Search

Translate

Translate

Log In

Parkend Primary School

The small school with BIG ideas!

Our Governors

The following Governors are on the Full Governing Body with voting rights:

 

Mr Jay Waller, Parent Governor, Chair of Governors, term of office 09/07/2018 – 08/07/2022

 

Mr Anselm Jacobs, LA Governor, Vice Chair of Governors, term of office 20/09/2018 – 19/09/2022

 

Mrs Jill Roberts, Staff Governor, term of office 07/07/2015 – 06/07/2019

 

Mr Chris Powell, Parent Governor, term of office 01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021

 

Mrs Nadia Arnold, Parent Governor, term of office 09/07/2018 – 08/07/2022

 

Mrs Tracy Sleeman, Co-opted Governor, term of office 20/09/2018 – 19/09/2022

 

Mrs Kären Aldridge, Co-opted Governor, term of office 20/09/2018 – 19/09/2022

 

Mrs Jasmin Marangon, Head teacher, appointed 01/09/2017

 

Vacancy - Co-opted governor

 

In addition, Mr Darren Williams is an Associate Member of the Full Governing Body, term of office 20/09/2018 – 19/09/2022. Mr Williams does not have voting rights at full governing body meetings but sits on a governors’ committee as set out below and has voting rights on that committee.

 

Governor roles on sub-committees:

 

Jay Waller, Vice Chair of the Resources committee and Chair of the School Development committee and able to vote.

 

Anselm Jacobs, committee member of the Curriculum and Standards committee and Vice Chair of the School Development committee and able to vote.

 

Jasmin Marangon, committee member of Resources, Curriculum and Standards and School Development Committees and able to vote.

 

Jill Roberts, committee member of the Curriculum and Standards committee and able to vote.

 

Chris Powell, Chair of the Curriculum and Standards committee and able to vote.

 

Nadia Arnold, committee member of the School Development committee and able to vote.

 

Tracy Sleeman, Chair of the Resources committee and able to vote.

 

Kären Aldridge, committee member of the Resources committee and able to vote.

 

Darren Williams, committee member of the Resources committee and able to vote.

 

Governor resignations during academic year 2017/2018 and 2018/2019:

 

Mrs Claire Stephens, Co-opted Governor - appointed 17/05/2018, resigned 05/02/2019.

 

Miss Clare Knapman, Chair, Co-opted Governor – appointed 07/07/2015, resigned 31/07/2018.

 

Mrs Helen Cornock, LA Governor – appointed 30/04/2015, resigned 31/07/2018.

 

Mr Andy Lord, Vice Chair, Co-opted Governor – appointed 07/07/2015, resigned 10/07/2018.

 

Mrs Katie Brown – Parent Governor, appointed 01/06/2017, resigned 09/05/2018.

 

Johanna Jackson – Parent Governor, appointed 11/07/2017, resigned 14/11/2017.

 

Mrs Ann Linden – Community Governor, appointed 07/07/2015, resigned 15/04/2018.

Top